Cyprus Permanent Residency Visa

Background
The fast-track (Category F) permanent residence permit has been introduced in pursuance of the provisions of Regulation 6(2) of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations, the Minister of Interior, having notified the Council of Ministers, has decided to issue an Immigration Permit to applicants from third countries who wish to invest in Cyprus provided they meet the requirements.
 

Financial Criteria & Conditions

Minimum of €300,000 in property net of Tax

  • Can be one or two new properties.
  • Must be sold for the first time from the same development company.
  • At least 1 must be residential while the other one can be residential, a shop of a surface of up to 100sq.m. or an office of a surface of up to 250sq.m.
  • Payment must be a transfer from abroad to a Cypriot financial institution.
 

Create a long term deposit of €30,000

  • Minimum of €30,000.
  • Transferred from abroad to a Cypriot financial institution.
  • Must be pledged to a Cypriot financial institution for at least a three year period.
 

Secure annual income of at least €30,000

  • Investor must prove secure income over €30,000 per year from businesses outside of Cyprus.
  • Income may include salaries from employment, pensions, dividends from shares, fixed  deposits, rents etc.
  • This requirement is increased by €5,000 for every dependent person.
  • This requirement is increased by €8,000 for every parent of the applicant.
 
 

Benefits of the Program

 

The Permanent Residency VISA is forever

  • There is no need for renewal as long as the applicant still owns the property/ies worth €300,000 in Cyprus.
 

This VISA allows the holder to travel to Cyprus

  • No extra documentation is required.
 

The whole family can be issued the Permanent Residency VISA

  • Married couples, children under the age of 18 and parents of the applicants are also eligible for the PR VISA.
  • Unmarried children between the ages of 18 and 25, provided they are students or undergraduates and are financially dependent on the applicant. The VISA permit is still valid even if the holder has exceeded the age of 25 years old.

Property can be replaced

  • The investor can sell his/her property and still keep the VISA as long as he/she replace the property with another worth at least €300,000.
 

The VISA is issued within 2 months

  • Swift and simple procedure
 
 

Main Applicant

  • Valid passport
  • Original letter from a financial institution in Cyprus of a deposit of €30.000, pledged for three years
  • Declaration of a secured annual income from abroad of €30.000 at least
  • Title of ownership or contract of sale of a built property in Cyprus of a minimum market value of €300.000 - If the title of ownership has not been obtained yet, the applicant must submit the contract of sale duly stamped and proof of payment of at least €200,000.
  • Detailed biography (CV)
  • Official statement of no intention to work in Cyprus
  • Health insurance policy
  • Clean criminal record
 

Spouse, Children and Parents (if applicable)

  • Health insurance
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Birth Certificates
  • Required documents for dependent children age 18-25
  • Valid passport
  • Detailed biography (CV)
  • Official statement of no intention to work in Cyprus
  • Letter of enrollment at tertiary education
 
Documents issued by a foreign authority should be translated to either English or Greek and duly authenticated
 

GOVERNMENT FEES

  • Submission fee €500 per application (covers the whole family)
  • Issue of the Permanent Residency Visa is €70 per person
 

PROCEDURE

 
Step1
Select your property
  • Review and choose the property/ies you want to purchase
 
Step2
Invest
  • Sign contract of sale
  • Transfer funds to a secure account.
  • Receipt issued by Patroclos Group of Companies
 
Step3
Preparing for the Pr Application
  • Applicant must gather all necessary documents required for the application (see also required documents)
 
Step4
Submitting the application
  • Submit and pay personally or through an agent the application with all the required documents at the Civil Registry and Migration Department
 
Step5
Issue of PR VISA within 2 months
  • Collect personally or through an agent the VISA
  • Visit Cyprus at least once every 2 years
Award 27 years experience
European Business Awards HSBC
Carta Against Climate Change
Overseas Best Ready Project
Overseas Best Development
leading International Agents Developers
Best Development Cyprus
ISO Certificate
FIABCI
SEAL of Certified Quality
Patroclos logo
 
point location icon
41 - 43 Spyros Kyprianou Ave., Patroclos Tower 6th floor, 6051 Larnaca, Cyprus
tel icon
+357 24812000
fax icon
+357 24635964
email icon
info@patroclos.com.cy